Mesoplodon bidens

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS, ACCOBAMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries France (Status: Unknown), Ireland (Status: Unknown), Norway (Status: Unknown), Portugal (Status: Unknown), Spain (Status: Unknown), United Kingdom (Status: Unknown)
Common names
EnglishSowerby's Beaked Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyZiphiidae
Scientific name Mesoplodon bidens
Population size and trend
Population Size interval Size quality Estimated population size Size reference Size notes
Trend interval Trend quality Trend Trend reference Trend notes
Northern East AtlanticNone3,518 (CODA Surveys)* Project Report: Review of Trend Analyses in the AS [more] The population size estimate is based on data collected during SCANS-II (2005) and CODA (2007) surveys. See the previous Trend Analysis document for more details. SCAN-II and CODA reports can be found in the additional notes section. *Note: the estimated population size is for the whole survey area and not just for the Northern East Atlantic. The separate estimate for this region is not available. All sightings of Sowerby's Beaked Whale were during the CODA survey.
NoneUnknown Project Report: Review of Trend Analyses in the AS [more]
Central East AtlanticNone3,518 (CODA Surveys)* Project Report: Review of Trend Analyses in the AS [more] The population size estimate is based on data collected during SCANS-II (2005) and CODA (2007) surveys. See the previous Trend Analysis document for more details. SCAN-II and CODA reports can be found in the additional notes section. *Note: the estimated population size is for the whole survey area and not just for the Northern East Atlantic. The separate estimate for this region is not available. All sightings of Sowerby's Beaked Whale were during the CODA survey.
NoneUnkown Project Report: Review of Trend Analyses in the AS [more]
Bay of BiscayNone3,518 (CODA Surveys)* Project Report: Review of Trend Analyses in the AS [more] The population size estimate is based on data collected during SCANS-II (2005) and CODA (2007) surveys. See the previous Trend Analysis document for more details. SCAN-II and CODA reports can be found in the additional notes section. *Note: the estimated population size is for the whole survey area and not just for the Northern East Atlantic. The separate estimate for this region is not available. All sightings of Sowerby's Beaked Whale were during the CODA survey.
NoneUnknown Project Report: Review of Trend Analyses in the AS [more]
Other details
Additional notesA SCANS-II report can be found here: http://biology.st-andrews.ac.uk/scans2/inner-furtherInfo.html and here http://biology.st-andrews.ac.uk/scans2/documents/final/SCANS-II_final_report.pdf. A CODA report can be found here: ttp://biology.st-andrews.ac.uk/coda/documents/CODA_Final_Report_11-2-09.pdf. The notes in the Threat section (Related Content) refer to the level of importance needed to address causes of mortality (identified from post-mortem examinations) of cetaceans in the ASCOBANS Agreement Area. This information also comes from this report: Project Report: Review of Trend Analyses in the ASCOBANS Area (AC18_6-05_ProjectReportTrendAnalysis_Corr.pdf).

Related content